Agenda

 October 16th

7:30 BREAKFAST Campus Inn – Continental

8:10 WELCOME S. Pozzi, R. Gilgenbach, D. Tilbury
8:30 NNSA Overview D. Beach, NNSA
8:50 CVT Mission Overview S. Pozzi, UM
9:10 CVT Scientific Overview D. Wehe, UM
9:30 BREAK 15 minutes (Beverages)

  Session Welcome Chair: A. Glaser
9:45 Thrust Area I Overview: Treaty Verification: Characterizing Existing Gaps and Emerging Challenges A. Glaser, Princeton
10:05 Verification challenges of a Fissile Material Cutoff Treaty F. von Hippel, Princeton
10:25 Lab Overview I Rob Tachau (SNL)
    David L Chichester (INL)
    Ralph James (BNL)
10:45 BREAK 15 minutes (Midmorning   w/snacks)

 Session Welcome Chair: A. Hero
11:00 Thrust Area II Overview: Fundamental Physical Data and Data Acquisition and Analysis Techniques A. Hero, UM
11:20 Deep Data Representations L. Carin, Duke
11:40 Graphical Models for Query-driven Analysis of Multimodal Data J. Fisher, MIT
12:00 Correlations in Prompt Neutron and Gamma Rays from Fission S. Clarke, UM
12:20 LUNCH and POSTERS     (1 hr, 45 mins) Campus Inn – Lunch Buffet

   Session Welcome Chair: Z. He
2:05 Thrust Area III Overview: Advanced Safeguard Tools for Accesible Facilities Z. He, UM
2:25 Fast Neutron Multiplicity Counter S. Pozzi, UM
2:45 Standoff characterization of nuclear materials by optical techniques I. Jovanovic, PSU
3:05 Chain of Custody Detectors K. Kearfott, UM
3:25 BREAK 15 minutes (Afternoon Break w/ snacks)

 Session Welcome Chair: Z. He
3:40 Fast Neutron Detectors (and other CVT contributions by UF) J. Baciak or A. Enqvist, UF
4:00 Data Compression and Analysis Methods for High-Throughput Detector Systems J. Mattingly, NCSU
4:20 Technical Collaboration Roundtable I All
5:00 ADJOURNE: Day 1  

6:00 DINNER SAVA’S Restaurant

October 17th

7:30 BREAKFAST Campus Inn – Continental
 
 
  Session Welcome Chair: P. Richards
8:30 Thrust Area IV Overview: Detection of Undeclared Activities and Inaccessible Facilities – Geophysics R & D needed to support monitoring for compliance with test-ban treaties ( LTBT, NPT, TTBT, PNET, and CTBT) P. Richards, Columbia
8:50 Infrasound, In Context M. Garces, UH
9:10 Radioxenon Detection via Beta-Gamma Coincidence technique A. Farsoni, OSU
9:30 BREAK 15 minutes (Beverages)

9:45 Cyclus: Agent-based Modeling of Open and Clandestine Fuel Cycle Facilities P. Wilson, UW
10:05 Nuclear Fuel Cycle and Proliferation Monitoring J. Lee, UM
10:20 Lab Overview II John D. Valentine (LBNL)
Karen Miller (LANL)
David F. Williams (ORNL)
10:40 BREAK 15 minutes (Midmorning w/snacks)

   Session Welcome Chair: R. Lanza
10:55 Thrust Area V Overview: Disarmament Verification R. Lanza, MIT
11:15 Zero-knowledge Neutron Detection F. D’Errico, Yale
11:35 Information Barriers based on Enhanced Automated Isotope Identification C. Sullivan, UI
11:55 Lab Overview III Daniel Stephens (PNNL)
Robert Goldston (PPPL)
Daniel Decman (LLNL)
12:15 LUNCH     (1 hr, 15 mins) Campus Inn – Lunch Buffet

  Session Welcome Chair: K. Kearfott
1:30 Thrust Area VI Overview: Education and Outreach K. Kearfott, UM
1:50 University Programs I. Jovanovic, PSU
2:10 Laboratory Programs/Career Development M. Flaska, UM
2:30 Technical Collaboration Roundtable II All
2:55 Closing Comments S. Pozzi
3:00 ADJOURNE: Day 2